Virginia State Seal

Virginia Department of Historic Resources

Contact Us

DHR Staff Directory

Wendy Baker - Richmond
Human Resource Manager
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6447

Michael Barber - Salem
State Archaeologist, State Archaeology Division
(540) 387-5398

Dominic Bascone - Richmond
GIS Specialist, Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6101

Adrienne Birge-Wilson - Richmond
Project Review Architectural Historian
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6092

Andrea Burke - Richmond
Architectural Historian, Tax Credit Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6084

Antoinette Carter - Richmond
Office Manager & Receptionist, Director's Office
(804) 482-6446

Crystal Castleberry - Richmond
Survey Assistant
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6449

Michael Clem - Richmond
Archaeologist, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6443

Libby Cook - Richmond
Project Review Analyst
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6446  

Casey DeHaven - Stephens City
DHR Graduate Intern
Survey & Register Division
(540) 868-7029

Dee DeRoche - Richmond
Chief Curator
State Archaeology Division
(804) 482-6441

Ethel Eaton - Richmond
Senior Policy Analyst
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6088

David Edwards - Stephens City
Director, Community Services Division
(540) 868-7030
(540) 868-7033 (fax)

Sharon Erdt - Richmond
Finance & Grants Manager
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6458

Andrew Foster - Richmond
Collections Assistant
State Archaeology Division

Matt Gottlieb - Richmond
Highway Marker Program Research Assistant
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6460

Joanna Wilson Green - Richmond
Archaeologist, Easement & Archaeology Stewardship
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6098 

Jim Hare - Richmond
Director, Survey & Register Division
Architectural Historian
(804) 482-6445

Geri Hayes - Richmond
Director, Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6083 

Marc Holma- Richmond
Project Review Architectural Historian
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6090

Quatro Hubbard - Richmond
Archivist, Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6102

Bob Jolley - Stephens City
Archaeologist, Northern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 868-7032

Randall Jones - Harrisonburg
Public Information Officer
Director's Office
(540) 578-3031

Roger Kirchen - Richmond
Director, Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6091

Linda Kirk - Richmond
Receptionist, Director's Office
(804) 482-6446

Tom Klatka - Salem
Archaeologist, Western Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 387-5396

Greg LaBudde - Richmond
Project Review Archaeologist
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6103

Julie Langan - Richmond
DHR Director & State Historic Preservation Officer
(804) 482-6087

Laura Lavernia - Richmond
Project Review Architectural Historian
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 325-8473

Lauren Leake - Richmond
Archives Coordinator
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6440

Elizabeth Lipford - Richmond
Preservation Specialist, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6454

Jennifer R. Loux - Richmond
Highway Marker Program Historian & Manager
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6089

Mike Makin - Richmond
Technician Intern, State Archaeology Collections
(804) 482-6446

Madrika Martin - Richmond
Procurement Officer
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6457

Blake McDonald - Richmond
Manager of Architectural Survey & Cost Share Grant Program
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6086

Brad McDonald - Richmond
Easement Stewardship Coordinator
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6456

Lena Sweeten McDonald - Richmond
Historian, Register Program
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6439

Megan Melinat - Richmond
Historical Architect, Easement Program Architect
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6455

Wendy Musumeci - Richmond
Easement Program Coordinator
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6096

Chris Novelli - Richmond
Tax Credit Specialist, Cell Tower Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6097

Caitlin "Gray" O'Dwyer - Richmond
Easement Program Assistant
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6453

Jen Pullen - Richmond
Executive Assistant & Register Program Coordinator
Director's Office
(804) 482-6085

Michael Pulice - Salem
Architectural Historian, Western Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 387-5443

Karri Richardson - Richmond
Easement Program Assistant
(804) 482-6094

Katherine Ridgway - Richmond
Conservator, State Archaeology Division
(804) 482 6442

Yelyzaveta Shevchenko - Richmond
Register Program Intern
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6446

Jolene L. U. Smith - Richmond
Digital Media Preservation Specialist
Archaeology Data Manager
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6438

Muriel Taylor
Accounting Specialist - Richmond
(804) 482-6100

Elizabeth Tune - Richmond
Director, Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6093

Vlad Udachin
Webmaster Assistant
Director's Office

Jessica Ugarte - Richmond
Architectural Historian, Tax Credit Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6452

Aubrey Von Lindern - Stephens City
CLG Coordinator &
Architectural Historian, Northern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 868-7029

Marc Wagner - Richmond
Architectural Historian, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6099

Austin Walker - Richmond
DHR Graduate Intern
Community Services Division
(804) 842-6444

Charlotte Walters - Richmond
Easement Stewardship Technician
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6446

Robert Watkins - Richmond
Easement Stewardship Technician
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6446

Stephanie Williams - Richmond
Deputy Director, Director's Office
(804) 482-6082

Carolyn Zemanian - Richmond
Architectural Historian, Tax Credit Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6095


Updated: 5.22.2018