Virginia State Seal

Virginia Department of Historic Resources

Contact Us

DHR Staff Directory

Wendy Baker - Richmond
Human Resource Manager
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6447

Michael Barber - Salem
State Archaeologist, State Archaeology Division;
Manager, Threatened Sites Program
(540) 387-5398

Dominic Bascone - Richmond
GIS Specialist, Archives
(804) 482-6101

Adrienne Birge-Wilson - Richmond
Architectural Historian Reviewer
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6092

Andrea Burke - Richmond
Tax Credit Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6084

Antoinette Carter - Richmond
Office Manager & Receptionist, Director's Office
(804) 482-6446

Crystal Castleberry - Richmond
Survey Assistant
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6449

Michael Clem - Richmond
Archaeologist
Eastern Region Preservation Office
(804) 482-6443

Libby Cook - Richmond
Project Review Analyst
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6446  

Casey DeHaven - Stephens City
DHR Graduate Intern
Survey & Register Division
(540) 868-7029

Dee DeRoche - Richmond
Chief Curator
State Archaeology Division
(804) 482-6441

Ethel Eaton - Richmond
Senior Policy Analyst, Archaeologist
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6088

David Edwards - Stephens City
Director, Community Services Division;
Manager, DHR Regional Offices;
Architectural Historian, Northern Region Preservation Office
(540) 868-7030
(540) 868-7033 (fax)

Sharon Erdt - Richmond
Finance & Grants Manager
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6458

Andrew Foster - Richmond
Collections Assistant
State Archaeology Division

Matt Gottlieb - Richmond
Highway Marker Program Research Associate
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6449

Joanna Wilson Green - Richmond
Archaeology Stewardship and Easements
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6098 

Jim Hare - Richmond
Director, Survey & Register Division
Architectural Historian
(804) 482-6445

Geri Hayes - Richmond
Director, Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6083 

Marc Holma- Richmond
Architectural Historian
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6090

Quatro Hubbard - Richmond
Archivist; VCRIS Manager; Historian
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6102

Bob Jolley - Stephens City
Archaeologist
Northern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 868-7032

Randall Jones - Harrisonburg
Public Information Officer
Website & Public Relations
Director's Office
(540) 578-3031

Roger Kirchen - Richmond
Director, Review and Compliance Division
Archaeologist
(804) 482-6091

Linda Kirk - Richmond
Receptionist, Director's Office
(804) 482-6446

Tom Klatka - Salem
Archaeologist
Western Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 387-5396

Greg LaBudde - Richmond
Archaeologist
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6103

Julie Langan - Richmond
DHR Director & State Historic Preservation Officer
(804) 482-6087

Laura Lavernia - Richmond
Project Review Historic Preservationist
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 325-8473

Lauren Leake - Richmond
Archives Assistant
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6440

Elizabeth Lipford - Richmond
Preservation Specialist,
Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6454

Jennifer R. Loux - Richmond
Highway Marker Program Historian & Manager
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6089

Madrika Martin - Richmond
Procurement Officer
Administrative Services Division

Blake McDonald - Richmond
Manager of Architectural Survey & Cost Share Grant Program
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6086

Brad McDonald - Richmond
Easement Stewardship Coordinator
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6456

Lena Sweeten McDonald - Richmond
Historian, Register Program
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6439

Megan Melinat - Richmond
Easement Program Architect
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6455

Wendy Musumeci - Richmond
Easement Program Coordinator
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6096

Chris Novelli - Richmond
Tax Credit Specialist, Cell Tower Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6097

Caitlin "Gray" O'Dwyer - Richmond
Easement Program Assistant
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6453

Stephanie Pate - Richmond
Easement Program Assistant
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-8088

Jen Pullen - Richmond
Executive Assistant, Director's Office
(804) 482-6085

Michael Pulice - Salem
Architectural Historian,
Western Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 387-5443

Katherine Ridgway - Richmond
Conservator, State Archaeology Division
(804) 482 6442

Yelyzaveta Shevchenko - Richmond
Register Program Intern
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6446

Jolene L. U. Smith - Richmond
Archaeological Data Manager,
V-CRIS Accounts Manager, Archives
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6438

Elizabeth Tune - Richmond
Director, Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6093

Vlad Udachin
Webmaster Assistant
Director's Office

Jessica Ugarte - Richmond
Tax Credit Reviewer,
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6452

Aubrey Von Lindern - Stephens City
Architectural Historian,
Northern Regional Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 868-7029

Marc Wagner - Richmond
Architectural Historian,
Director, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6099

Austin Walker - Richmond
DHR Graduate Intern
Community Services Division
(804) 842-6444

Stephanie Williams - Richmond
Deputy Director, Director's Office
(804) 482-6082

Mark Wittkofski - Richmond
Collections Technician
State Archaeology Division
(804) 482-6446

Carolyn Zemanian - Richmond
Tax Credit Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6095


Updated: 1.17.2018