Virginia State Seal

Virginia Department of Historic Resources

Contact Us

DHR Staff Directory by Division & Program

Staff members are listed below according to their respective division, office, or program affiliations.  See an alphabetical staff listing with phone numbers.

Director's Office
Julie Langan, DHR Director & State Historic Preservation Officer

Stephanie Williams, Deputy Director
Jen Pullen, Executive Assistant
Antoinette Carter, Office Manager & Receptionist
Linda Kirk, Receptionist

Human Resources
Wendy Baker, Manager

Information Technology
Karen Hostettler, IT Manager

Public Relations
Randall Jones, Public Relations, Website & Publications Manager
Vlad Udachin, Webmaster Assistant


Fiscal Division

Sumi Lanneau, Director of Financial Services

Jennifer Mayton, Interim Finance / Grants Manager
Tyler Turpin, Procurement Officer
Vacant, Accounting Specialist

Grants
Certified Local Government, Aubrey Von Lindern
Federal and Non-state Grants, Jennifer Mayton


Community Services Division
David Edwards, Director, Architectural Historian

Certified Local Government Program
Aubrey Von Lindern, CLG coordinator

Regional Offices
David Edwards, Manager of Regional Offices

Eastern Region Preservation Office (Richmond)
Marc Wagner, Architectural Historian
Michael Clem, Archaeologist
Elizabeth Lipford, Preservation Specialist

Northern Region Preservation Office (Stephens City)
David Edwards, Architectural Historian
Aubrey Von Lindern, Architectural Historian
Bob Jolley, Archaeologist

Western Region Preservation Office (Roanoke College, Salem)

Tom Klatka, Archaeologist
Michael Pulice, Architectural Historian


Division of Preservation Incentives
Elizabeth Tune, Director

Rehabilitation Tax Credit
Bill Crosby, Senior Historical Architect
Chris Novelli, Tax Credit Specialist, Cell Tower Reviewer
Jessica Ugarte, Tax Credit Reviewer
Andrea Burke, Tax Credit Reviewer

Easements
Gillian Bearns, Easement Program Stewardship Counsel
Joanna Wilson Green, Archaeologist
Brad McDonald, Easement Stewardship Coordinator
Megan Melinat, Easement Program Architect
Wendy Musumeci, Easement Program Coordinator


Division of State Archaeology
Michael Barber, Director, State Archaeologist & Threatened Sites Program Manager

Collections
Dee DeRoche, Chief Curator
Katherine Ridgway, Conservator


Division of Survey and Register
Jim Hare, Director, Architectural Historian  

Archives
Quatro Hubbard, Archivist, V-CRIS Manager
Dominic Bascone, GIS Specialist
Jolene L. U. Smith, Archaeological Data Manager
Lauren Leake, Archives Assistant

Historical Highway Marker Program
Jennifer R. Loux, Marker Program Historian & Manager

Register Program
Lena Sweeten McDonald, Register Historian
Melina Bezirdjian, Register Program Coordinator & Data Enhancement Specialist

Vacant, Architectural Survey Coordinator & Cost Share Survey and Planning Grant Program Manager
Blake McDonald, Hurricane Sandy Survey Assistant


Division of Review and Compliance
Roger Kirchen, Director, Division of Review and Compliance, Archaeologist

Ethel Eaton, Senior Policy Analyst, Archaeologist
Marc Holma, Architectural Historian
Greg LaBudde, Archaeologist
Adrienne Birge-Wilson, Architectural Historian Reviewer

Updated: 11.2.2016