Virginia State Seal

Virginia Department of Historic Resources

DHR Staff Directory

As a security measure, DHR had to remove all staff emails from our directories. We regret the inconvenience. For an email address, you can search The Commonwealth of Virginia State Employee Directory.

Vacant Positions:

Chief Curator, State Archaeology Division

Current Staff:

Wendy Baker – Richmond
Human Resource Manager
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6447

Dominic Bascone – Richmond
GIS Specialist, Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6101

Jenny Bellville-Marrion – Richmond
Project Review Archaeologist
Review and Compliance Division
804-482-8091

Adrienne Birge-Wilson – Richmond
Project Review Architectural Historian
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6092

Chelsea Blake – Richmond
Conservator, State Archaeology Division
(804) 482 6442

John Broadwater – Richmond
Underwater Archaeologist, State Archaeology Division
(804) 482 6446

Antoinette Carter – Richmond
Office Manager & Receptionist, Director’s Office
(804) 482-6446

Michael Clem – Richmond
Archaeologist, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6443

Libby Cook – Richmond
Project Review Analyst
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6446

David Edwards – Stephens City
Director, Community Services Division
(540) 868-7030
(540) 868-7033 (fax)

Sharon Erdt – Richmond
Finance & Grants Manager
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6458

Andrew Foster – Richmond
Collections Manager
State Archaeology Division

Matt Gottlieb – Richmond
Highway Marker Program Research Assistant
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6460

Joanna Wilson Green – Richmond
Archaeologist, Easement & Archaeology Stewardship
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6098

Jim Hare – Richmond
Director, Survey & Register Division
Architectural Historian
(804) 482-6445

Geri Hayes – Richmond
Director, Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6083

Samantha Henderson – Richmond
Project Review Archaeologist
(804) 482-6088

Marc Holma- Richmond
Project Review Architectural Historian
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6090

Quatro Hubbard – Richmond
Archivist, Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6102

Bob Jolley – Stephens City
Archaeologist, Northern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 868-7032

Randall Jones – Harrisonburg
Public Information Officer
Director’s Office
(540) 578-3031

Roger Kirchen – Richmond
Director, Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6091

Linda Kirk – Richmond
Receptionist, Director’s Office
(804) 482-6446

Tom Klatka – Salem
Archaeologist, Western Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 387-5396

Greg LaBudde – Richmond
Project Review Archaeologist
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6103

Julie Langan – Richmond
DHR Director & State Historic Preservation Officer
(804) 482-6087

Laura Lavernia – Richmond
Project Review Architectural Historian
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-8097

Lauren Leake – Richmond
Archives Coordinator
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6440

Elizabeth Lipford – Richmond
Preservation Specialist, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6454

Jennifer R. Loux – Richmond
Highway Marker Program Historian & Manager
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6089

Madrika Martin – Richmond
Procurement Officer
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6457

Blake McDonald – Richmond
Manager of Architectural Survey & Cost Share Grant Program
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6086

Brad McDonald – Richmond
Easement Stewardship Coordinator
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6456

Lena Sweeten McDonald – Richmond
Historian, Register Program
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6439

Megan Melinat – Richmond
Historical Architect, Easement Program Architect
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6455

Wendy Musumeci – Richmond
Easement Program Coordinator
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6096

Chris Novelli – Richmond
Tax Credit Specialist, Cell Tower Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6097

Caitlin “Gray” O’Dwyer – Richmond
Easement Program Assistant
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6453

Jen Pullen – Richmond
Executive Assistant & Register Program Coordinator
Director’s Office
(804) 482-6085

Michael Pulice – Salem
Architectural Historian, Western Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 387-5443

Karri Richardson – Richmond
Easement Program Assistant
(804) 482-6094

Katherine Ridgway – Richmond
Conservator, State Archaeology Division
(804) 482 6442

Jolene L. U. Smith – Richmond
Digital Media Preservation Specialist
Archaeology Data Manager
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6438

Muriel Taylor
Accounting Specialist – Richmond
(804) 482-8096

Elizabeth Tune – Richmond
Director, Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6093

Vlad Udachin
Webmaster Assistant
Director’s Office

Jessica Ugarte – Richmond
Architectural Historian, Tax Credit Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6452

Aubrey Von Lindern – Stephens City
CLG Coordinator &
Architectural Historian, Northern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 868-7029

Marc Wagner – Richmond
Architectural Historian, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6099

Austin Walker – Richmond
DHR Graduate Intern
Community Services Division
(804) 842-6444

Stephanie Williams – Richmond
Deputy Director, Director’s Office
(804) 482-6082

Carolyn Zemanian – Richmond
Architectural Historian, Tax Credit Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6095

Updated May 30, 2019