Virginia State Seal

Virginia Department of Historic Resources

DHR Staff Directory

Wendy Baker – Richmond
Human Resource Manager
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6447

Michael Barber – Salem
State Archaeologist, State Archaeology Division
(540) 387-5398

Dominic Bascone – Richmond
GIS Specialist, Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6101

Adrienne Birge-Wilson – Richmond
Project Review Architectural Historian
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6092

Chelsea Blake – Richmond
Conservator, State Archaeology Division
(804) 482 6442

Antoinette Carter – Richmond
Office Manager & Receptionist, Director’s Office
(804) 482-6446

Crystal Castleberry – Richmond
Survey Assistant
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6449

Michael Clem – Richmond
Archaeologist, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6443

Libby Cook – Richmond
Project Review Analyst
Review and Compliance Division
(804) 482-6446

Casey DeHaven – Stephens City
DHR Graduate Intern
Survey & Register Division
(540) 868-7029

Dee DeRoche – Richmond
Chief Curator
State Archaeology Division
(804) 482-6441

David Edwards – Stephens City
Director, Community Services Division
(540) 868-7030
(540) 868-7033 (fax)

Sharon Erdt – Richmond
Finance & Grants Manager
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6458

Andrew Foster – Richmond
Collections Assistant
State Archaeology Division

Matt Gottlieb – Richmond
Highway Marker Program Research Assistant
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6460

Joanna Wilson Green – Richmond
Archaeologist, Easement & Archaeology Stewardship
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6098

Jim Hare – Richmond
Director, Survey & Register Division
Architectural Historian
(804) 482-6445

Geri Hayes – Richmond
Director, Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6083

Samantha Henderson – Richmond
Project Review Archaeologist
(804) 482-6088

Marc Holma– Richmond
Project Review Architectural Historian
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6090

Quatro Hubbard – Richmond
Archivist, Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6102

Bob Jolley – Stephens City
Archaeologist, Northern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 868-7032

Randall Jones – Harrisonburg
Public Information Officer
Director’s Office
(540) 578-3031

Roger Kirchen – Richmond
Director, Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6091

Linda Kirk – Richmond
Receptionist, Director’s Office
(804) 482-6446

Tom Klatka – Salem
Archaeologist, Western Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 387-5396

Greg LaBudde – Richmond
Project Review Archaeologist
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-6103

Julie Langan – Richmond
DHR Director & State Historic Preservation Officer
(804) 482-6087

Laura Lavernia – Richmond
Project Review Architectural Historian
Review & Compliance Division
(804) 482-8097

Lauren Leake – Richmond
Archives Coordinator
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6440

Elizabeth Lipford – Richmond
Preservation Specialist, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6454

Jennifer R. Loux – Richmond
Highway Marker Program Historian & Manager
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6089

Madrika Martin – Richmond
Procurement Officer
Administrative Services Division
(804) 482-6457

Blake McDonald – Richmond
Manager of Architectural Survey & Cost Share Grant Program
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6086

Brad McDonald – Richmond
Easement Stewardship Coordinator
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6456

Lena Sweeten McDonald – Richmond
Historian, Register Program
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6439

Megan Melinat – Richmond
Historical Architect, Easement Program Architect
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6455

Wendy Musumeci – Richmond
Easement Program Coordinator
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6096

Chris Novelli – Richmond
Tax Credit Specialist, Cell Tower Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6097

Caitlin “Gray” O’Dwyer – Richmond
Easement Program Assistant
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6453

Jen Pullen – Richmond
Executive Assistant & Register Program Coordinator
Director’s Office
(804) 482-6085

Michael Pulice – Salem
Architectural Historian, Western Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 387-5443

Karri Richardson – Richmond
Easement Program Assistant
(804) 482-6094

Katherine Ridgway – Richmond
Conservator, State Archaeology Division
(804) 482 6442

Jolene L. U. Smith – Richmond
Digital Media Preservation Specialist
Archaeology Data Manager
Survey & Register Division
(804) 482-6438

Muriel Taylor
Accounting Specialist – Richmond
(804) 482-8096

Elizabeth Tune – Richmond
Director, Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6093

Vlad Udachin
Webmaster Assistant
Director’s Office

Jessica Ugarte – Richmond
Architectural Historian, Tax Credit Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6452

Aubrey Von Lindern – Stephens City
CLG Coordinator &
Architectural Historian, Northern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(540) 868-7029

Marc Wagner – Richmond
Architectural Historian, Eastern Region Preservation Office
Community Services Division
(804) 482-6099

Austin Walker – Richmond
DHR Graduate Intern
Community Services Division
(804) 842-6444

Stephanie Williams – Richmond
Deputy Director, Director’s Office
(804) 482-6082

Carolyn Zemanian – Richmond
Architectural Historian, Tax Credit Reviewer
Preservation Incentives Division
(804) 482-6095

Updated October 5, 2018